Change font size
It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 4:28 am
www.macrofibercomposite.com
Board index How-To's

How-To's

how to paste MFC to a steel plate

Question and Answers for making the MFC work

Moderator: DRK

how to paste MFC to a steel plate

Postby zilanqingyun » Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:25 am

Hello, everyone

I have a MFC which is 56*28 P1 type and I want to paste it to a steel plate. Accoding to the FAQs, the 3M 465 film tape can be used for re-using the MFCs. However, I want to ask that should I still use the vacuum bagging techniques or just press the MFC on the structure with the 3M 465 film tape?
Besides, will the performance of MFC is weakened after repeated pasting?
Thanks a lot!
zilanqingyun
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:52 am

Re: how to paste MFC to a steel plate

Postby TPD » Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:52 am

Hi Zilanqingyun,

a vaccum bag is always favorable to press down the MFC during curing in several ways:
- squeezing out any air bubbles
- Not using a sharp or rough object pressing down
the MFC during curing which can damage the outer Kapton
shell.

Of course, using an adhesive film makes it easier. So if you dont't want to use a vacuum bag, make sure you are pressing down the MFC with Styropor or similar so you don't damage the outer shell. Never use metal, ceramics or similar hard materials.

If you are re-using the MFCs, make sure that all residue of adhesives are removed from the MFC. Don't scratch or mechanically remove residue, use a solvent (i.e. ethanol) which is compatible with Kapton (polyimide).
TPD
Smart Material Support Team
---------------------------
"That's not right, it's not even wrong."
Wolfgang Pauli, 1945 Nobel Laureate - Physics.
TPD
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Re: how to paste MFC to a steel plate

Postby zilanqingyun » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:54 pm

Thanks a lot!

According to your reply, when I use a 3M film tape, I should press it with a soft structure. Do I understad correctly?

However, I still have another 2 questions.
1- I just have a 3M film which is 467 type, is that OK for pasting MFC? will the high voltage brokedown occur when the film is used?
2- If I use a piece of rubber to press MFC, can I put a mass on the rubber for 24 hours to ensure the strong bond? How can I ensure the MFC is pasted to the structure well or is there a general required time when 3M film is used?
zilanqingyun
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:52 am

Re: how to paste MFC to a steel plate

Postby TPD » Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:31 pm

Yes, soft structure to press the MFC down.

Answer to
1) no, the Kapton shell of the MFC will prevent breakthrough. The solder should point to the outside of course

2) This would work if the rubber is at least 1mm thick.
TPD
Smart Material Support Team
---------------------------
"That's not right, it's not even wrong."
Wolfgang Pauli, 1945 Nobel Laureate - Physics.
TPD
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Florida, USA


Return to How-To's

cron

User Control Panel

Login



www.macrofibercomposite.com

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 30 minutes)
Most users ever online was 248 on Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:46 am

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Birthdays

No birthdays today